NY I86364 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I86364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lisa Chastain Harry F. Long, Inc. PO Box 9061 Wichita, KS 67277 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms.Chastain: In your undated letter, which was received September 25, 2002, on behalf of your client, Decorator and Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item number 03-1142, is a round pink agglomerated stone pig figurine that measures approximately four inches in height and four and one-half inches at its widest point. The item is adorned with painted red flowers and green leaves. You indicated in your letter that the pig figurine is composed of limestone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone pig figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles...of artificial stone: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division