NY I86353 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles H990 and H994 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garments feature a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style H993 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style H993. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style H993 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles H990 and H994 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles H990 and H994 fall within textile category designation 338. Style H993 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division