NY I86333 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Mr. Arthur Bodek Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women's rompers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Mark group, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BWO10672 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The one-piece garment is sleeveless and features a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a front opening secured by five buttons to the waist and then by a zipper closure below the waist. The garment also has two pockets and one coin pocket below the waist, one pocket on the upper back, two rear patch pockets and short hemmed legs. Style BWO10640 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment is identical in styling to the above. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division