NY I86297 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75 - Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Indonesia Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JU 38 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two front besom pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style JU 38 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers… of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style JU 38 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division