NY I86289 September 25, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:355 I86289 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven pants and shorts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Purcell: This is in reply to your letter dated September 18, 2002,, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven pants and shorts which will be imported into the United States. This request was made on behalf of DNP Garment Manufacturing Sdn Bhd, Tanaka Sdn. Bhd, Dragon & Phoenix Serba Pakaiian Snd. Bhd, (Perlis, Malaysia), and Dragon & Phoenix Serba Pakaiian Sdn. Bhd, (Perak, Malaysia). FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a men’s pants and shorts composed of a woven 100 percent cotton fabric. No identifying style numbers were assigned to the garments. The pants feature a flat front, two side seam pockets, two back welt pockets with button closures, a set waistband with belt loops, a button closure at the waist and a zipper fly. The shorts feature two side seam pockets, two back welt pockets with button closures, a set waistband with belt loops, a button closure at the waist, a zipper fly and two pleats on each front panel. In your letter although you do not state where the fabric is formed, you do state that Israel and the NAFTA territories are not involved in any of the manufacturing processes. We will further assume that the AGOA countries, CBTPA countries, and Jordan are also not involved in any of the manufacturing processes, and that the fabric is formed in the country where it is inspected and cut. The manufacturing operations for the shorts are as follows: COUNTRY A : The fabric is cut into component parts The left fly and zipper are sewn and assembled to the left front panel; the two front panels are not joined The front pockets are formed and attached to the front panels The back pockets are formed and attached to the back panels and the left and right panels are joined by stitching the seat seam Belt loops are cut and sewn (Although you state that the back yoke is attached to the back panels in Country A, there is no back yoke associated with these garments according to the samples provided). COUNTRY B: The zipper is attached to the right fly The right and left front panels are joined and the front seam is sewn The front and back panels are joined by sewing the sideseams and inseams The belt loops are attached The waistband is attached to the font and back panels The legs are hemmed The buttons are attached and the buttonholes are slit The garment is finished The garment is packed ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The pants and shorts fall within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201 – 6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be wholly assembled in a single country, territory or possession.. Accordingly, as the pants and shorts are assembled in two countries, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, attaching the zipper to the right fly, joining the right and left front panels, sewing the front seam, attaching the front and back panels by sewing the inseams and sideseams, attaching the belt loops, attaching the waistband to the garment and hemming the pant/short legs constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the pants and shorts is Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pants and shorts is Country B. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division