NY I86288 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 9516, “Legacy”, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body, hood and sleeves with a knit 76% polyester/12% rayon/12% cotton fabric. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with three snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division