NY I86285 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I86285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with key ring from China. Dear Ms. Balice : In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 29992, is a plastic mini flashlight that has attached to it a metal chain and key ring. The flashlight measures approximately 2.75 inches long and has a push button mechanism on the housing to activate the mini light. The article is a composite good with the essential character imparted by the flashlight The applicable subheading for the mini flashlight, style 29992, will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division