NY I86276 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I86276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong King, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Ethiopia and Vietnam Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 5, 2002, received on September 19, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 3260T, is a men’s V-neck pullover jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a PU (polyurethane) coating for water resistance. The jacket has a rib knit collar, half-sleeves with rib knit trim, a mesh lining in the body, on-seam pockets at the waist and an elasticized drawstring with a cordlock at the bottom hem. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma), Ethiopia and Vietnam are neither presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. For your information merchandise from Myanmar/Burma must be marked for country of origin purposes with "Burma," "Myanmar/Burma," or "Burma/Myanmar" to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division