NY I86232 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 I86232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a clock radio combined with a CD player from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the “Shower CD player”, product number PP253373. It is a portable, fully operative; battery powered clock radio, combined in the same housing with a CD player. It is designed as a water-resistant device that can be used in the shower. The AM/FM radio is valued at less than $40 and incorporates a digital alarm clock with a LCD display screen, and is combined with a CD player. The CD player is designed as a sound-reproducing device, which plays pre-recorded compact audio discs. It does not have any recording capability. The applicable subheading for the Shower CD Player, product number PP253373 will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Incorporating a clock or clock-timer … Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division