NY I86230 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6108.92.0030 Ms. Sonya Shamseldin Azzar International, Inc. P.O. Box 3 Pinetown, NC 27865 RE: The tariff classification of women’s nightgowns and robes from Egypt. Dear Ms. Shamseldin: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #505 - consists of two garments, a woman’s nightgown and robe constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The sleeveless nightgown extends to the ankle and features a V-neckline in front with a textile bow stitched at the center, and elasticized spaghetti straps. The garment has openwork fabric at the front of the bodice, which extends down the front to the ankle, a split at both sides with a textile bow stitched at the top, and a hemmed bottom. The open-work fabric robe extends to the ankle and features a Peter-Pan collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a tie closure and a self-start bottom with satin trim. The robe also has satin trim around the collar, down the full front opening and around the sleeves. Style #506 - consists of two garments, a woman’s nightgown and robe constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The sleeveless nightgown extends to the ankle and features a modified U-neckline, elasticized spaghetti straps, an openwork elasticized bodice, and a self-hemmed bottom. The robe extends to the ankle and features long sleeves, two open-work fabric inset on the front of the garment, a full-front opening with a tie closure, a Peter-Pan collar, long sleeves, with open-work fabric trim, a full front opening with a tie closure, and a self-start bottom with satin trim. The robe also has satin trim around the neckline, down the full front opening and around the sleeves. Style #507 – a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The sleeveless nightgown extends to the waist and features a v-neckline in front and back with lace trim, a textile bow stitched on each shoulder strap and at the front of the neckline, an elasticized waist and a lace trim bottom with side slits. Style #508 – a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The halter-style sleeveless nightgown extends to the ankle and features a strap that extends around the neck, and a self-hemmed bottom. The nightgowns, based on appearance, are considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 505, 506, 507, and 508, Nightgowns, will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgown of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. Styles 505, 506, 507, and 508, Nightgowns fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Egypt is subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Styles 505 and 506, Robes, will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgown and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. Styles 505 and 506, Robes fall within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Egypt is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division