NY I86229 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Sonya Shamseldin Azzar International, Inc. P.O. Box 3 Pinetown, NC 27865 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Egypt. Dear Ms. Shamseldin: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #304, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The nightgown extends to the ankle and features a V-neckline in front with a satin bow stitched to the center, short sleeves, an open-work bodice, and a self-start bottom. The nightgown, based on appearance, is considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 304, Nightgown, will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgown of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style 304, Nightgown fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Egypt is subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division