NY I86203 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 I86203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2208.70.0030 Mr. Steven Lowe Harbor Industries (U.S.) Ltd. 275 Grand Blvd. Westbury, New York 11590 RE: The tariff classification of a Irish Mist Liqueur with glasses gift box withdrawn from a United States warehouse Dear Mr. Lowe: In your letter dated September 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A “comp sample” was submitted with your request. The subject merchandise consists of a 750 milliliter bottle of Irish Mist Liquor packaged with two glasses in a cardboard box. The Irish Mist is a product of Ireland and is valued at $7.86. The glasses are produced in France and are valued at $.26 each. The products are imported and then packaged into the gift boxes in a warehouse in the United States using U.S. packaging materials. The merchandise is packaged for Allied Domecq Spirits & Wines. The applicable subheading for the Irish Mist Liqueur/glasses gift box will be 2208.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Liqueurs and Cordials...in containers each holding not over 4 liters. The rate of duty will be free. In addition, the Irish Mist Liqueur is subject to a Federal Excise Tax of $13.50 per proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division