NY I86192 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I86192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6216.00.3800; 6216.00.5420 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five styles were provided for review. Style UJ83C is clute cut work glove made of a knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside. The glove features a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. Style UDK67WG is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open gauntlet cuff. The glove features an inner lining at the palmside, thumb and forefinger. Style UCFBT-PKNI is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open cuff. The glove features an inner lining at the palmside, thumb and forefinger. Style MH28WI is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The glove features an inner lining at the palmside, thumb and forefinger. Style MPC127 is a clute cut work glove made of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The glove features an inner lining at the palmside, thumb and forefinger. The applicable subheading for style UJ83C will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles UDK67WG, UCFBT-PKNI, and MH28WI will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MPC127 will be 6216.00.5420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division