NY I86182 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I86182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Dana Mobley J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Nicaragua Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated September 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s pant identified as style 2D02030527rl. The garment, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, features an exposed elastic waistband with “SJB” (Saint John’s Bay), logo around it, long legs ending in rib knit cuffed openings, side seam pockets, and a fly that is secured by means of a snap set midway on the opening. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 2D02030527rl will be 6204.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 2D02030527rl falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division