NY I86178 October 9, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC: 61: N3: I86178 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Bernard Seah Country General Manager Ghim Li Global, Pte., Ltd. No 41 Changi South Avenue 2 Singapore 486153 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Seah: This is in reply to your letter dated September 10, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. Your sample is returned as requested. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of Style TIOW 6, a woman’s knitted cardigan that consists of 71% cotton, 29% polyester fibers. The cardigan is made from two different knitted fabrics. The upper half of the front of the cardigan, the sleeves (except the sleeve cuffs) and the outside fabric layer of the hood are made from a double knit, brushed fabric that has a stitch count of more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The entire back, the lower half of the front of the cardigan, the inside layer of the hood and the sleeve cuffs are made from 2x2 rib knit fabric that also has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood with a drawstring closure, two side-entry pockets at the waist and a hemmed finish to the bottom at the back. The manufacturing operations for the woman’s knitted cardigan, according to the six production plans that you are submitting, are as follows: Production Plan I In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels In Country B -make hood and insert drawstring -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels to each other -partially attach zipper -partially sew side seams In Country A -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew hood to body -finish attaching zipper -finish sewing side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves Production Plan II In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -make hood and insert drawstring -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels to each other -partially attach zipper -partially sew side seams In Country B -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew hood to body -finish sewing of zipper -finish sewing of side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves Production Plan III In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels In Country B -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels to each other -partially attach zipper -partially sew side seams In Country A -make hood and insert drawstring -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew hood to body -finish sewing zipper to body -finish sewing side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves Production Plan IV In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels to each other -partially attach zipper -partially sew side seams In Country B -make hood and insert drawstring -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew hood to body -finish sewing zipper to body -finish sewing side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves Production Plan V In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels together -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves -make hood and insert drawstring In Country B -sew hood to body -make zipper In Country A -wash, inspect and pack Production Plan VI In Country A -make and mark pattern -cut piece goods into component panels -make pockets -sew top and bottom front panels together -sew raglan sleeves to front and back panels -sew side seams -sew cuffs to sleeves In Country B -make hood and insert drawstring -sew hood to body -make zipper In Country A -wash, inspect and pack. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted cardigan, Style TIOW 6, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the tariff shift must be the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Under all six of the production plans that you submitted, the assembly processing occurs in more than one country and, therefore, the terms of the tariff shift are not fulfilled. Accordingly, as the cardigan does not qualify for the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, according to each of the six production plans that you submitted, the following constitute the most important assembly processes. Under Production Plan I -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the hood to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the zipper -the finishing of the sewing of the side seams, and -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves all of which occur in Country A Under Production Plan II -the sewing of the sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the hood to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the zipper to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the side seams, and -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves all of which occur in Country B Under Production Plan III -the making of the hood with the insertion of the drawstring -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the hood to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the zipper to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the side seams, and -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves all of which occur in Country A Under Production Plan IV -the making of the hood with the insertion of the drawstring -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the hood to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the zipper to the body -the finishing of the sewing of the side seams, and -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves all of which occur in Country B Under Production Plan V -the sewing of the top and bottom front panels together -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the side seams -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves, and -the making of the hood with the insertion of the drawstring, all of which occur in Country A Under Production Plan VI -the sewing of the top and bottom front panels together -the sewing of the raglan sleeves to the front and back panels -the sewing of the side seams, and -the sewing of the cuffs to the sleeves all of which occur in Country A. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woman’s knitted cardigan, Style TIOW 6, is Under Production Plan I - Country A Under Production Plan II - Country B Under Production Plan III – Country A Under Production Plan IV - Country B Under Production Plan V - Country A Under Production Plan VI - Country A. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s knitted cardigan, Style TIOW 6, is Country A under Production Plan I; Country B under Production Plan II; Country A under Production plan III; Country B under Production Plan IV; Country A under Production Plan V; and Country A under Production Plan VI. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of these countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division