NY I86171 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.92.0030 Kara Fingard MOKSHA Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of lounge pants for boys’ sleepwear from Macau or Cambodia Dear Ms. Fingard: In your letter dated September 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 1800, manufactured from finely knitted, brushed fabric of 100% polyester, is a pair of loose-fitting trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband, which will be marketed as sleepwear by means of an attached, descriptive hangtag. This submitted sample does not include a hanger. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, …pajamas, of man-made fibers, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau or Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division