NY I86157 October 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style D17676 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, all over 3x3 rib knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D17676 features a rib knit spread collar with a crossover rib knit V-neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. Style D17681 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, all over 3x3 rib knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D17681 features a rib knit spread collar with a crossover rib knit V-neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles D17676 and D17681 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s . The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Styles D17676 and D17681 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division