NY I86142 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Freight Services One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene sheet from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, on behalf of Fixtron Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product, which is called “Fixtron Static Paper,” actually consists of two layers of laminated polypropylene sheet. The sheet is meant for use in printing, and its static quality allows it to be hung on smooth surfaces. It can be used to create posters, advertising material, wall maps, point-of-purchase displays, banners and other similar printed materials suitable for display. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene sheet will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division