NY I86119 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 3926.90.9880 Charles S. Parisi C/o Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of hip packs and insulated bottle bags from Vietnam, China, and Indonesia Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated September 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of The Outdoor Recreation Group Inc. The first sample submitted, identified as Style #1232U-O/E (“H2O Quencher”), is a hip pack with an attached bottle holder complete with plastic bottle. The pouch portion, constructed of manmade fabric, measures approximately 6”W x 7 ¼”H x 3 ½”D, has a lined interior, and a zippered front compartment, and a zipper enclosure across its top. Attached to the main compartment is an insulated bottle holder, measuring approximately 5” in height and 3” in diameter, and made of the same material. The holder contains a 21ounce plastic water bottle. The item has a nylon webbed belt with a plastic slide fastener. The applicable subheading for the “H2O Quencher” hip pack with bottle holder will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as Style #12314-003 (“H2O Runabout”), is a hip pack/bottle holder constructed of manmade textile that features a two-piece hip pack, measuring approximately 13”W x 7”H with a mesh front and zipper enclosure across the top. An insulated bottle holder, measuring approximately 5”H x 3” in diameter, with a plastic 21 ounce water bottle is attached to the front of the pack, separating the two halves of the pouch portion. The back of the bag features an adjustable nylon webbed belt secured by a plastic slide fastener. The applicable subheading for the “H2O Runabout” hip pack with bottle holder will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The third sample submitted, identified as Style #1100WM (“H2O Field Pouch”), is a 21 ounce water bottle in a nylon pouch with a snap hook that can be used to attach it to a belt or backpack. The applicable subheading for the “H2O Field Pouch” nylon pouch with the water bottle will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #1233U-008 (“H2O Marathon”), is a hip pack with two attached insulated bottle holders. The pouch portion of the pack, constructed of man made textile material, measures approximately 8”W x 7”H x 3”D. It has a zippered enclosure across the top and a zippered pocket and adjustable webbed straps on the front. The inside is lined. Attached to both sides of the pouch are insulated bottle holders. Each one contains a 21ounce plastic water bottle. The item also has an adjustable nylon webbed belt secured by a plastic slide fastener. The applicable subheading for the “H2O Marathon” hip pack with bottle holders will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division