NY I86075 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I86075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co. The submitted sample is described as “Fur Rug” style #DN-11152. The rug is comprised of a 100 percent acrylic knit pile sewn to a canvas backing. The canvas backing features anti-slip dots. The rug measures 21 x 34 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division