NY I86059 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I86059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510, 6217.10.9510, 4203.30.0000, 9602.00.5000 Ms. Kate Kohmann Limited Logistics Services, Inc. Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of belts from China, Italy and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kohmann: This ruling replaces NY I84678 dated August 23, 2002, on behalf of Express, Inc., that contained a clerical error (i.e.) incorrect digit in classification. Five samples of belts were submitted with your request. Style 5884 is a patchwork belt composed of knit 70% cotton fabric/30% suede. There are 17 suede patches stitched together with cotton string. There is a cotton overlay on nine of the suede patches. The belt is secured by tying cotton string, which extends from the ends of the belt. Style 5883 is a belt composed of woven 60% cotton rope fabric/30% leather/10% zama ring buckle. The belt is secured by passing the leather strap through the looped roe and fastening to the other leather strap by means of a metal plug. Style 5882 is a belt constructed of polished coconut shell beads strung together. There are wooden spaces of accent and a waxed cotton cord closure. Style 5879 is made from 100% leather. It is made from leather strips, approximately 2 ½” wide with leather strips at each end used for a tie closure. Style 5932 is a woven 75% cotton/25% wood beads. The belt is approximately 3” wide with cotton string at each used for a closure. The applicable subheading for Style 5884 will be 6117.80.9510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Styles 5883 and 5932 will be 6217.10.9510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories : Other: Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Style 5882 will be 9602.00.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials;…molded or carved articles of wax…and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other.” The duty rate will be 2.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 5879 will be 4203.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The duty rate is 2.7% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division