NY I86030 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I86030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020; 5702.99.1010; 5702.49.1020 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of various rugs from India. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co. You submitted samples of five rugs. All of the rugs are of woven construction and four rugs are made from 100 percent cotton. Style # DN-18000-04 “Surface Rug” measures approximately 24 x 39 inches. It features chenille yarns in the weft and contains a applique and embroidery. Style # DN9055 “Abby” measures 20 x 34 inches. The face side of the purple rug has a ridged surface effect created by weaving multiple weft yarns as one. Style DN-9054 “Patina” measures 20 x 34 inches and is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent rayon. This blue and green striped rug has chenille yarns in the weft and a ridged surface effect similar to style “Abby”. Style DN-9052 “Block” measures 21 x 34 inches. It features chenille yarns in the weft. Style DN 19003 “Supreme” is yellow in color and it measures 21 x 34 inches. Both sides of the rug are a loop pile. The applicable subheading for styles DN-1800-04, DN-9054, DN-9052 and DN-19003 will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style DN-9055 will be 5702.99.1010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. All of the rugs fall within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheadings 5702.49.1020 and 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division