NY I86009 October 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 I86009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from India. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated August 30, 2002, on behalf of your client H&M Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #506070/1749, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pants feature a partial elasticized waistband with adjustable laces at the front, and hemmed leg openings. Each pant leg is composed of a panel of fabric that wraps around the leg, but is not sewn closed. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #506070/1749 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style 506070/1749 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from India is subject to quota restraints, and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division