NY I86001 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I86001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse for girls’ wear from Nepal Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Characteristics of submitted style WT044/042, manufactured from solid-colored, poplin fabric of 100% cotton include a full-front, buttoned opening, a shirt-type collar, and capped sleeves. Each lower corner of each of the fronts extends into a tab which can be tied together so as to tighten the lower edge of the garment. As you have requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0056 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments; …girls’; of cotton; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, …excluded from heading 6206; other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division