NY I85945 September 30, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th Fl. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of straw hat from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat made from raffia straw. The submitted sample, C-96197 is constructed of plaited raffia strips that are sewn spirally together, starting at the crown and features a four inch brim, with a ribbon encircling the crown and tied into a bow. The applicable subheading for the Raffia Hat, C-76197 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed.” The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division