NY I85940 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I85940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th St., Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a wood bead belt from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated September 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a belt identified as a “Girls Sash Belt,” sample order no. ABSJEL07070212. A sample of the belt was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The belt is approximately 11/16” wide and consists of a 20” length of three rows of wood beads strung together with polyester cord. The beads consist of a middle row of oval dark stained beads and two end rows of small round white beads. Attached to each end of the bead belt is a 1/8” wide imitation leather strip tie which has been folded in two and which has beads at the ends. The applicable subheading for the wood bead belt will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division