NY I85938 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th St., Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated September 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, order No. 1262 is a Girls Sash Belt made of 100% rayon cord net fabric with wood beads. The belt wraps around the waist and has a cord tie closure. The applicable subheading for the belt, order No. 1262 will be 6217.109530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. Order No. 1262 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division