NY I85936 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I85936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a rope belt from China. Dear Mr. Trehan: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a belt, item number ABSJEL07070206. It is constructed from lengths of cotton cords. In the center of the belt, the cords are twisted to form a design and decorated with wooden beads and plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division