NY I85924 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I85924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Darryl Ng Woof, LLC 20 River Court Suite 2711 Jersey City, NJ 07310 RE: The tariff classification of dog clothing from South Korea. Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter received by this office on September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Article 1 is a dog jacket of 100% polyester quilted woven fabric. The item features a “fake fur” collar, openings for the dog’s front legs and has a full opening under the animal’s belly that is secured by a three snap closure. Article 2 is a dog sweater of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The item features a hood, and openings for the dog’s front legs and neck. The sweater features an argyle pattern. Article 3 is a dog shirt of 100% cotton knitted striped fabric. The item features openings for the dog’s front legs and neck, self-fabric trim in a contrasting color around the neck, legs and bottom openings. The item also features polyester ”satin angel wings” sewed to the back of the shirt. The applicable subheading for article 1, article 2 and article 3 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The samples are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division