NY I85915 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I85915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000, 7013.99.8000 Mr. Sean McQuaid Traveller’s Bazaar P.O. Box 18844 Denver, CO 80218 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Indonesia Dear Mr. McQuaid: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is described as a “glass wind chime”, is a two and one-half inch pyramid-shaped glass article trimmed in metal. Pieces of cut glass in various shapes as well as small metal beads are attached to this article by strands of nylon string. You stated in your letter that this product will be imported in different designs – pyramid, star, moon or sun. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this article will range from $0.40 to $4.00. When the glass wind chimes are valued over thirty cents each but not over three dollars each, the applicable subheading will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. When the glass wind chimes are valued over three dollars each but not over five dollars each, the applicable subheading will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division