NY I85910 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Christine Chang Kolonia Company Limited 14723 Carmenita Road Norwalk, CA 90650 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BB10548 is a men’s vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit French terry fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BB10548 has oversized armholes; a partial front opening with two hook and loop closures; a self-fabric hood with a mesh lining and a drawcord with cord pulls; a pouch pocket below the waist; contrast overlock stitching on the seams; screen printing on the front and back panels; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BB10548 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style BB10548 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at a at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division