NY I85905 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 50178, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a full front opening with six button closures, a hidden placket and a straight bottom. Style 50179 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The collar, sleeves, placket and bottom are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division