NY I85900 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I85900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Saipan and Macau. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your samples are being returned. Style U3TAU32B7 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U3TAU32B7 has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; appliqued logos on the rear panel and on the left chest; and a wide, loose fitting, rib knit bottom. Style U19D51246 is a women’s shirt that is constructed from 81 percent cotton, 16 percent polyester, 3 percent spandex pique knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a full front opening with a right over left snap closure; a shirt collar; two breast pockets; long sleeves with snap cuffs; and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style U3TAU32B7 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style U19D51246 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style U3TAU32B7 falls within textile category designation 338. Style U19D51246 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Saipan are not presently subject visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division