NY I85827 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I85827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite 205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester/spandex blend weft knit fabric of loop pile construction from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated September 2, 2002, on behalf of your client International Star Textile Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The portion of the sample that has not been consumed in analysis is being returned as requested. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample indicates that this product is a weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 70.6% cotton, 26% polyester and 3.4% spandex. The yarns that form the loop pile are composed wholly of polyester. The pile has been formed by the insertion of a polyester yarn between two courses of the base fabric during the knitting process creating a loop pile that extends above the surface of the base knit fabric. Weighing 390 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the weft knit loop pile fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division