NY I85790 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style BP60532, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 57% ramie, 34% cotton, 7% nylon, 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, sleeveless armholes finished with ribbed knit fabric, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and bottom are finished with scalloped edging. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division