NY I85784 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Ms. Karen Robinson Komori America Corporation 5520 Meadowbrook Industrial Court Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898 RE: The tariff classification of a proximity switch from Japan Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the proximity switch, identified as part number 5BC8700030, generates an electromagnetic field that detects current losses created by the presence of metal objects within the field. It is used in a printing press and switches current when the paper tray is empty and reaches a position within the electromagnetic field. The applicable subheading for the proximity switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division