NY I85735 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I85735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Ms. Sumira Bhasin Focus on Fashion Inc. 262 W. 38th St., Suite 707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of wooden beads from China Dear Ms. Bhasin: In your letter dated August 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wooden beads. Two samples of the beads were submitted. Each sample is a round bead approximately 11 mm in diameter with a 5 mm wide hole in the middle. It is made of wood and has a polished or lacquered surface. The beads will be imported in bags containing over 500 pieces. They will be used as trimmings on apparel belts manufactured in the United States. The applicable subheading for the wooden beads will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division