NY I85730 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Shau Att’y-In-Fact Corporate Manager - Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Temperature Sensor from Mexico Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Temperature Sensor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is A1495. This Temperature Sensor operates on either a negative or positive temperature coefficient in which temperature changes on the thermistor affects resistance properties of the thermistor. The Temperature Sensor consists of a thermistor, conductors, and a housing. There are no electrical circuits, boards, or sensors other than the single thermistor within this sensor. The Temperature Sensor is suitable for operation in water-glycol solutions, transmission fluid and various oils over a temperature range of -40 degrees C to 150 degrees C. This Temperature Sensor will be particularly used to monitor the water coolant within the engine of a Nissan automobile. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Temperature Sensor, product number is A1495, will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division