NY I85681 September 3, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 I85681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090 Patrick C. Reed, Esq. Simons & Wiskin 45 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of separation media for affinity chromatography, imported in bulk form, from Sweden Dear Mr. Reed: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, on behalf of your client, Amersham Biosciences Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products consist of separation media for affinity chromatography. They have the physical appearance of small granules or beads, and will be imported in bulk form. Affinity chromatography (a type of liquid chromatography) consists of a technique for separating/isolating biomacromolecules (e.g., proteins), etc., present in a liquid (the mobile phase) by means of adsorption onto a bioselective separation medium (the stationary phase). This separation/isolation is accomplished by means of a reversible interaction between the targeted molecule(s) in the mobile phase and a specific “ligand.” (e.g., Protein A, Protein G). The ligand forms one part of the separation medium, and is covalently bonded to the chromatographic bed material (the “matrix”), which forms the other part. After the unwanted portion of the liquid passes out of a chromatography column, the bond formed between the target molecule(s) and the ligand can be reversed by the process of elution, which allows the target molecule(s) to flow out of the column and be collected. The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division