NY I85665 September 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2026 Gina Bies Caroll Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of yoga pants for girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, written on behalf of Esprit Kids, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 299500, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 90% cotton/10% spandex, is a pair of wide-legged trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded and at each side of which an open pocket is located. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, knitted…, of cotton, other, trousers…, girls’, other, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division