NY I85658 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I85658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms Gina Bies Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit lounge pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 949406 is a pair of men’s lounge pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The pants have no fly and feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style 949406 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers:… other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division