NY I85632 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0061 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Freight Services 2430 Mall Drive Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of Butcher’s Coat from Honduras. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, on behalf of Artex International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted samples, style BC6000 is a man’s Butcher’s Coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a six snap left over right closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets and side slit pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features two approximately six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearer to reach garments underneath. The coat measures approximately 46 inches from the bottom of the collar to the bottom of the coat. The applicable subheading for style BC6000 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style BC6000 is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa from Honduras. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division