NY I85627 September 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Freight Services 2430 Mall Drive, Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Honduras. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, on behalf of Artex Int’l., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, AP3000 is a bib apron composed of woven polyester fabric. The apron covers the entire torso and features, fabric ties and a neck strap. The applicable subheading for the apron AP3000 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…other garment: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style AP3000 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division