NY I85623 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rheei Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two wall organizers, from China. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as sample #1, is a hanging wall organizer. It measures about 24 inches in length and 18 inches in width and contains a braided loop or cord at the top to facilitate its hanging on a wall, etc. You state in your letter that the product is composed of 100% nylex man-made fibers. Specifically, the back of the hanging is composed of knit fabric and the front portion, containing nine pockets in all, is of knit, pile and/or knit pile construction. A medley of plastic appliques in the form of dots or flowers is also applied to the front portion of this product. The second item, identified as sample #2, is another hanging wall organizer. It measures about 24 inches in length and 18 inches in width and contains a braided loop or cord at the top to facilitate its hanging on a wall, etc. You state in your letter that this product is composed of 100% cotton. Specifically, the back of the hanging is composed of woven cotton fabric and the front portion, which has numerous decorative appliques in the form of butterflies, flowers and trimmings, etc., is composed of cotton denim. This item also contains nine separate pockets. The applicable subheading for the two organizers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. There are no textile quotas for this merchandise at the present time. These products do not qualify for duty free treatment from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division