NY I85595 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9050 Mr. Joseph R Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible hat from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 23, 2002, on behalf of Physician Endorsed LLC, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 302 is a reversible hat. One side is composed of woven cotton fabric. The other side is composed of crocheted paper yarn. The hat features a four inch deep crown and a 3 ½ inch brim. The hat is classifiable under subheadings 6505.90.2060 and 6505.90.9050. Neither side imparts the essential character of the hat which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for style 302 will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: other, of paper yarn. The duty rate will be 21 cents per kg. and 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 302 is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division