NY I85583 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I85583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. Sumira Bhasin Focus On Fashion Inc. 262 W. 38th St., Suite #707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a rope belt from China. Dear Mr. Bhasin: In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a belt. You did not state any item or style number. Attached onto the belt is a paper tag indicating the number 1264. The belt is constructed from lengths of cotton cords. The cords are twisted to form a design. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5404, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division