NY I85569 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I85569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9010 Ms. Esta Knipper UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, N.Y. 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number K025034, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a body shell composed of a woven 100% silk fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment’s collar and sleeves are composed of a knit 100% wool fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a square pattern to a down and feather fill. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a stand-up collar and a full front secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with one snap closure on the collar and five snap closures along the front placket covers the zipper opening. The garment also has two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with snap closures, a detachable self-fabric belt at the waist that is secured by a metal buckle, two front pockets below the waist that are also secured by flaps with snap closures, long vented sleeves with two snap closures and an overlay of silk fabric on the cuffs and a straight cut bottom hem. The garment’s sleeves can be zipped off at the armholes allowing it to be worn as a sleeveless jacket. The sample is being returned to you. In accordance with Legal Note 5 of Chapter 62 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules, when goods are prima facie classifiable in both heading 6210 and in other headings in Chapter 62, excluding heading 6209, they are to be classified in heading 6210. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girl’s garments: other: other, having a fiber content of 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are neither presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division