NY I85568 August 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I85568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio V. Alexander 7 Co., Inc. 3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D Alcoa, TN 37701-3255 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven lounge pants from Pakistan Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goody’s Family Clothing, Inc. In your letter you requested classification rulings for six garments. You supplied a sample of only one of the styles. As the styles you describe differ in construction features and are not identical, we will limit our classification ruling to the sample submitted. For future submissions, please be advised that we request you limit your submission to no more than five items per letter, and that the items submitted be of the same type or class (as were yours). In the case of apparel, when these items differ by more than simple color, etc., we request that a sample of each be submitted. Style 1179906-01 is a yarn dyed, striped, 100 percent combed cotton woven broad cloth pant. The pant features an elasticized waistband with a sewn tunnel through which a matching fabric tape is threaded to serve as a drawstring. The waistband breaks at the fly and is secured at the waist by a button. There are two additional buttons on the placketed fly which serve to close the fly. they are covered by an additional piece of fabric. There are two side pockets and the pant legs are hemmed. The applicable subheading for style 1179906-01 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. the duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1179906-01 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division