NY I85567 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Chetan Gajria Harley-Davidson Motor Company 3700 W. Juneau Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Gajria: In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style WK173, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 58% ramie, 32% cotton, 9% nylon, 1% spandex knit fabric. The upper part of the body and upper part of the sleeves consist of jersey knit fabric and the lower portions of body and sleeves consist of ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline finished with ribbed knit fabric and long sleeves. The essential character of the pullover is given by the jersey knit upper sections, General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) are noted GRI rule 3(b) applies. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division