NY I85557 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I85557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6104.62.2006 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 76% cotton, 19% polyester, 5% elastane, knit fabric. Style ZD1VB6111/po2502974 is a jacket that features a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and an elasticized bottom. Piping is sewn on the sleeves and armholes. A “ckjeans” logo is sewn on the left chest. Style ZD1VB7039/po2502975 is a pair of trousers that feature an elasticized waist and long hemmed leg openings. Piping is sewn on the sides of each leg. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2006, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The trousers fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division